By browsing our site you accept the installation and use cookies on your computer. Know more

Menu INRA INRA

Pathobiome 2018

Preliminary program

Preliminary program

18 March 2018   

 

   16:00-17:00     Registration of Atendees  
17:00-19:00 Welcoming and introduction
Joël Doré (INRA, Jouy en Josas, France)

Science-Society interaction

Public lecture on the role of the microbiota in infectious diseases.

19 March 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08:30-08:45 Welcoming introduction  
08:45-09:30 Opening lecture
Anna-Liisa LAINE (Helsinki University, Finland)

Within host pathogen diversity - causes and consequences

Session 1: From pathogens to pathobiome

9:30-10:30 Keynote lecture
Muriel Vayssier-Taussat (INRA, France)

From tick borne pathogens to tick borne pathobiome

10:30-11:30 Posters & Coffee Break  
11:30 -12:30 Oral presentations 3 x 20 min
12:45-14:00 Lunch break  

Session 2: From the host to pathobiome

14:00-15:00 Keynote lecture
Brett Finlay (University of British Columbia, Canada)

The role of the microbiome in enteric infections

15:00-16:00 Oral presentations 3 x 20 min
16:00-17:00 Posters & Coffee Break  
17:00 -18:20 Oral presentations 4 x 20 min

20 March 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08:30-09:15  
Stéphane Hacquard  (Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding, Germany)

Microbial interactions and community assembly at the root-soil interface

Session 3: The pathobiome as a driver of pathogen adaptation and diversification

09:15-10:15 Keynote lecture
Joy Bergelson (University of Chicago, USA)

Adaptation of the generalist pathogen, Pseudomonas syringae, to multiple host plants

10:15-11:15 Posters & Coffee Break   
11:15-12:35  Oral presentations 4 x 20 min
12:45-14:00  Lunch break  

Session 4: Statistical and Mathematical modeling to unravel interactions

14:00-15:00 Keynote lecture
Otso Ovaskainen (University of Helsinki , Finland)

How to make more out of community data? A conceptual framework and its

implementation as models and software.

15:00-16:00 Oral presentations 3 x 20 min
16:00-16:30 Young scientific awards for oral and Poster presentation