Know more

Our use of cookies

Cookies are a set of data stored on a user’s device when the user browses a web site. The data is in a file containing an ID number, the name of the server which deposited it and, in some cases, an expiry date. We use cookies to record information about your visit, language of preference, and other parameters on the site in order to optimise your next visit and make the site even more useful to you.

To improve your experience, we use cookies to store certain browsing information and provide secure navigation, and to collect statistics with a view to improve the site’s features. For a complete list of the cookies we use, download “Ghostery”, a free plug-in for browsers which can detect, and, in some cases, block cookies.

Ghostery is available here for free: https://www.ghostery.com/fr/products/

You can also visit the CNIL web site for instructions on how to configure your browser to manage cookie storage on your device.

In the case of third-party advertising cookies, you can also visit the following site: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/, offered by digital advertising professionals within the European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA). From the site, you can deny or accept the cookies used by advertising professionals who are members.

It is also possible to block certain third-party cookies directly via publishers:

Cookie type

Means of blocking

Analytical and performance cookies

Realytics
Google Analytics
Spoteffects
Optimizely

Targeted advertising cookies

DoubleClick
Mediarithmics

The following types of cookies may be used on our websites:

Mandatory cookies

Functional cookies

Social media and advertising cookies

These cookies are needed to ensure the proper functioning of the site and cannot be disabled. They help ensure a secure connection and the basic availability of our website.

These cookies allow us to analyse site use in order to measure and optimise performance. They allow us to store your sign-in information and display the different components of our website in a more coherent way.

These cookies are used by advertising agencies such as Google and by social media sites such as LinkedIn and Facebook. Among other things, they allow pages to be shared on social media, the posting of comments, and the publication (on our site or elsewhere) of ads that reflect your centres of interest.

Our EZPublish content management system (CMS) uses CAS and PHP session cookies and the New Relic cookie for monitoring purposes (IP, response times).

These cookies are deleted at the end of the browsing session (when you log off or close your browser window)

Our EZPublish content management system (CMS) uses the XiTi cookie to measure traffic. Our service provider is AT Internet. This company stores data (IPs, date and time of access, length of the visit and pages viewed) for six months.

Our EZPublish content management system (CMS) does not use this type of cookie.

For more information about the cookies we use, contact INRA’s Data Protection Officer by email at cil-dpo@inra.fr or by post at:

INRA
24, chemin de Borde Rouge –Auzeville – CS52627
31326 Castanet Tolosan CEDEX - France

Dernière mise à jour : Mai 2018

Menu Logo Principal Université Bordeaux Région Aquitaine

Solanaceae Conference 2015

SOL2015

The 12th Solanaceae Conference

25 > 29 october 2015 France, Bordeaux, ENSEIRB conference hall

The SOL2015 conference program will be made as follow:

Program

At a glance :

    Sunday, October 25th Monday, October 26th Tuesday, October 27th Wednesday, October 28th Thursday, October 29th
am 08:00   Registration      
08:45   Plant Growth and Development Fruit and Tuber Biology Metabolism and Quality New Tools for Gene Discovery
10:00  
11:00   System Biology and Modelling Biotic Stress
12:30  
             
pm 14:00   Biodiversity Saint Emilion Excursion Parallel sessions Parallel sessions
Abiotic / Biotic Stress
15:00 Registration and Welcome Reception
16:00 Closing of SOL 2015
17:00 Molecular Breeding  
18:00 Bioinformatics & SGN Workshop  
19:00 Poster session and wine tasting   CRISPR/Cas9 Workshop  
20:00   Gala Dinner  

Detailed program:

DAY1: October 25, 2015 (Location : Cité Mondiale du Vin)

16H00 – 20H00     Registration and Welcome reception

 

DAY2: October 26, 2015 (Location: ENSEIRB)

08H00 – 08H45      Registration

08H45 – 09H00      Welcome

09H00 – 09H45       Miltos Tsiantis

                              Keynote lecture: "Towards understanding development and diversity of leaf shape"

PLANT GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT

Chairman: Zachary Lippman

09H45 – 10H00       Bettina HauseStamen development in tomato – jasmonates control ethylene action in anther dehiscence and pollen release

10H00 – 10H15       Niels A. MüllerThe circadian clock of cultivated tomato has been slowed down during domestication

               Coffee break

10H45 – 11H00       Michael NicolasHow to make it branched: a recently evolved alternative splice site in BRANCHED1a controls plant architecture in potato

11H00 – 11H15       Klaus TheresBoundaries shape tomato shoot architecture and initiate new meristems

11H15 – 11H30       Kieron EdwardsA time to flower: Insights into the photoperiodic regulation of flowering in Tobacco

11H30 – 12H00       Zachary Lippman  Invited lecture: "Optimizing flower production and yield in tomato"

                Lunch

BIODIVERSITY

Chairman: Thomas Staedler

14H00 – 14H30       Thomas Staedler  Invited lecture: "Using molecular diversity in wild tomatoes for inferences on evolution and speciation"

14H30 – 14H45       Jose BlancaGenomic variation in tomato, from wild to cultivated

14H45 – 15H00       Xavier AubriotWorking out the history and the biogeography of Old World “spiny solanums”(Solanum subg. Leptostemonum):

                                the key contribution of the overlooked Tropical Asian species

15H00 – 15H15       Rafael Costa-SilvaTaxonomic application of the leaf anatomy in species of Solanum clades Gardneri and Thomasiifolium”    

15H15 – 15H30       Aureliano BombarelyEvolutionary analysis of Petunia genomes

15H30 – 15H45       Michael HardiganGenome reduction suggests large dispensable genome and adaptive role for copy number variation in asexually propagated Solanum tuberosum”   

               Coffee break

MOLECULAR BREEDING

Chairman: Glenn Bryan  

16H15 – 16H45        Glenn Bryan  Invited lecture: "Recent advances in development of tools for potato genetics and genomics"

16H45 – 17H00        Christopher Sauvage “Assessment of factors affecting genomic selection in populations of tomato”  

17H00 – 17H15        Pedro AlmeidaGenomics-assisted selection of Solanum chilense introgression lines for enhancing drought resistance in tomatoes”   

17H15 – 17H30        Morgane RothUnderstanding hybrid seed failure in wild tomatoes: phenotypic and transcriptomic signatures” 

Bioinformatics and SGN Workshop

Chairman : Lukas Mueller

17H30 – 17H45        Richard FinkersGenebanks and Genomics: how to interconnect data from both communities?”

17H45 – 18H00        Kenta ShirasawaIn silico and empirical optimizations of ddRAD-Seq for tomato genomics, genetics, and breeding

18H00 - 18H45         Lukas Mueller   SGN Workshop

18H30 – 20H30        Poster session and wine tasting

 

DAY3: October 27, 2015 (Location: ENSEIRB)

08H45 – 09H30        Jim Giovannoni       

                               Keynote lecture: "Genetic factors influencing tomato fruit ripening"

FLOWER, FRUIT AND TUBER BIOLOGY

Chairman: Christian Chevalier

09H30 – 10H00        Christian Chevalier  Invited lecture: "DNA-dependent fruit growth in tomato: endoreduplication and the karyoplasmic ratio theory"        

               Coffee break and Poster session

10H30 – 10H45        Sebastian SoykEngineering the florigen pathway in tomato

10H45 – 11H00        Eder M. SilvaOver-expression of SlyMIR159 alters flower development and promotes parthenocarpic fruit formation in tomato”         

11H00 – 11H15        Jean Pierre RenaudinThe coordinated pattern of cell division and cell expansion during fruit set and fruit growth in tomato pericarp”  

11H15 – 11H30        Liu ReActive DNA demethylation controls tomato fruit ripening”    

11H30 – 11H45        Yonatan Elkindrocky” – A novel delayed ripening pepper mutant”  

11H45 – 12H00        Graham B. SeymourCloning of a gene underlying a major texture QTL in tomato” 

               Lunch and Poster session

Excursion in Saint Emilion

14H00 Departure

18H00 Return

 

DAY4: October 28, 2015 (Location: ENSEIRB)

08H45 – 09H30       Zoran Nikoloski        

                               Keynote lecture: "Integration of high-throughput data in models of plant metabolism"

METABOLISM AND QUALITY

Chairman: Asaph Aharoni 

09H30 – 10H00        Asaph Aharoni Invited lecture: "Solanum steroidal glycoalkaloids: from a greasy start to the bitter end"

10H00 – 10H15        Guillaume BauchetMetabolic genome-wide-association unravels trait architecture and natural variation in tomato primary and secondary metabolisms” 

10H15 – 10H30        José Luis RamblaVariability in tomato fruit volatiles is interspersed within and across the tomato clade gene pool”   

10H30 – 10H45        Avichai AmradEvolution of pollination syndromes and scent production in Petunia” 

               Coffee break and Poster session

SYSTEMS BIOLOGY AND MODELLING

Chairman: Jocelyn Rose 

11H15 – 11H45        Jocelyn Rose  Invited lecture: "The Tomato Expression Atlas: a new platform for biological discovery with cell-type resolution"

11H45 – 12H15        Sophie Colombié Invited lecture: "Modelling metabolic fluxes during tomato fruit development"

12H15 – 12H30        Alain TissierSystems biology of tomato type VI glandular trichomes: insights into a metabolic cell factory” 

12H30 – 12H45        Iben Sorensen “High resolution characterization of the tomato fruit glycome”  

               Lunch and Poster session

PARALLEL SESSIONS

TOMATO

Chairman: Mondher Bouzayen

14H15 – 14H45        Mondher Bouzayen  Invited lecture: "The transcriptional network associated with hormone signaling during fruit ripening"    

14H45 – 15H00        Mohammad Irfan “Fruit Ripening Regulation of α-Mannosidase expression by the MADS Box Transcription Factor RIPENING INHIBITOR and Ethylene”

15H00 – 15H15        Julien Pirrello "Ethylene Response Factors involved in tomato fruit ripening and their connection to master regulators of the ripening process"

15H15 – 15H30        Flavia Krsticevic “Intronless tandem duplicated class I sHsp genes involved in Solanum lycopersicum ( cv Heinz 1706) fruit ripening”

15H30 – 15H45        Antonio J Monforte “Detection of QTLs involved in tomato fruit quality in a new genomic library of introgression lines from Solanum pimpinellifolium L”

POTATO

Chairman: Christian Bachem

14H15 – 14H45        Christian Bachem  Invited lecture: "Environmental and internal cues that regulate sexual and asexual reproduction in potato"    

14H45 – 15H00        Gina M. Pham "Gene copy number and allele dosage in autotetraploid potato contribute to gene expression regulation"

15H00 – 15H15        Marta Brylińska "Phytophthora infestans genetic diversity and effector expression in a single field experiment"

15H15 – 15H30        Norma C. Manrique Carpintero "Use of haploid populations to unravel the heterozygosity of autotetraploid cultivated potato"

15H30 – 15H45        Sjaak van Heusden "A diploid homozygous self-compatible inbred line in S. tuberosum"

COFFEE

Chairmen: Alexandre De Kochko / Dominique Crouzillat

14H15 – 14H45        A. De Kochko / D. Crouzillat  Invited lecture: "Aims and goals of the Arabica Coffee Genome Consortium (ACGC)"   

14H45 – 15H00        Susan Strickler “Improving Coffea Genome Assembles with Long Read Data”  

15H00 – 15H15        Simone ScalabrinProgress report on the sequencing and assembly of the allotetraploid Coffea arabica var. Bourbon genome”  

15H15 – 15H30        David SankoffCoffea, Rhazya, and the evolution of the Gentianales” 

15H30 – 15H45        Ray MingIntegration of C. canephora into Arabica variety Catimor: a genomic view” 

PEPPER / EGGPLANT

Chairman: Ilan Paran

14H15 – 14H45        Ilan Paran    "Improvement of pepper fruit quality by molecular breeding"                            

14H45 – 15H00        Lorenzo BarchiA high quality eggplant (Solanum melongena L.) genome draft allows the mapping of phenotypic and metabolic QTLs”

15H00 – 15H15        Louise Chappell-MaorMicroRNA156/7-mediated control of anthocyanin pigment accumulation in eggplant fruit peel” 

15H15 – 15H30        Gaëtan MaillotToward a characterization of the pepper host resistance effect on the gene expression of the pathogenic Phytophthora capsici”

15H30 – 15H45        Martin GanalDevelopment and characterization of a 19K Illumina Infinium genotyping array for pepper (Capsicum)”

SPECIALIZED METABOLISM

Chairman: Robert Last

14H15 – 14H45        Robert Last  Invited lecture: "Small genetic changes, big phenotypic effects: the evolution of trichome specialized metabolism in Solanum and beyond"   

14H45 – 15H00        Stefan BennewitzUsing a backcross population to investigate the morphology and metabolism in type VI glandular trichomes in tomato”

15H00 – 15H15        Giovanni GiulianoConcerted transcriptional-metabolic remodeling underlies the transition from green-fruited to red-fruited tomato species”

15H15 – 15H30        Pablo D. CardenasThe AP2/ERF-type Transcription Factor GLYCOALKALOID METABOLISM 9 Regulates Cholesterol and Steroidal Alkaloid Biosynthesis in the Solanaceae” 

15H30 – 15H45        Jamuna Risal PaudelReduced Steroidal Glycoalkaloid Levels Affects Solanum tuberosum Biotic Stress Resistance” 

PHOTOSYNTHESIS AND FRUIT QUALITY

Chairman: Rene Klein Lankhorst

14H15 – 14H45        Jeremy Harbinson  Invited lecture: "Photosynthesis as a target for improvement – can it be done and would it be useful?"  

14H45 – 15H00        Briardo LlorenteLight signaling pathways are recruited to adjust tomato fruit carotenoid biosynthesis to the progression of ripening by sensing chlorophyll contents”

15H00 – 15H15        Himabindu Vasuki KilambiRole of Phototropin1 in Fruit Ripening” 

15H15 – 15H30        María F. CocaliadisEnhancing Photosynthesis in tomato fruit to increase tomato fruit quality”

15H30 - 15H45         Livia Spicher "Response of plants to abiotic stress: a story of lipids"

               Coffee break

TOMATO

Chairman: Tohru Ariizumi

16H15 – 16H30        Lucio d'Andrea “A role for the Clp protease complex in chromoplast differentiation and carotenoid biosynthesis during tomato fruit ripening”

16H30 – 16H45        Pierre Baldet “Vitamin C and Cell Wall Metabolisms in Tomato: GME a key actor of these interrelated pathways”

16H45 – 17H00        Chiaki Matsukura “Suppression of ADP-glucose pyrophosphorylase genes affects fruit skin thickness as well as fruit sugar and sugar phosphate contents in tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.)” 

17H00 - 17H15        Atiyeh Kashaninia “Environmental Stresses affecting Bemisia tabaci Resistance in Tomato”

17H15 - 17H30        Jihyun F. Kim "The phytobiomic basis of bacterial wilt resistance in tomato"

POTATO

Chairman: Christian Bachem

16H15 – 16H30        Parker Laimbeer "Residual Heterozygosity through cycles of Inbreeding in a Diploid Potato Population" 

16H30 – 16H45        Csaba Hornyik "Small RNA regulation of potato tuber skin and flesh colour"  

16H45 – 17H00        Teresa Mosquera "Identification of candidate genes associated with quantitative resistance to late blight in Solanum tuberosum Group Phureja using association mapping"

17H00 – 17H15        Jadwiga Śliwka "Diversity of Fusarium spp. associated with dry rot of potato tubers in Poland"

17H15 - 17H30         Mark Taylor “Solanesol: Added value from Solanaceous waste”

COFFEE

Chairmen: Alexandre De Kochko / Dominique Crouzillat

16H15 – 16H30        Alan AndradeGenome Wide Association Study for Drought Tolerance and Other Agronomic Traits of a Coffea canephora Population” 

16H30 – 16H45        Lorenzo Del TerraIdentification of aquaporins in Coffea arabica L., gene expression study and correlations with plant water relations and hydraulics” 

16H45 – 17H00        Maud LepelleyDiterpenes metabolism and related genes in coffee” 

PEPPER / EGGPLANT

Chairman: Doil Choi

16H15 – 16H45        Doil Choi  "Multiple de novo genome sequences of hot pepper provide insights into species diversification in Capsicum spp."      

16H45 – 17H00        Jaime ProhensA strategy for broadening the genetic base of eggplant using wild relatives as donors of variation” 

17H00 – 17H15        Pietro GramazioDe novo transcriptome sequencing in four non-model species in genus Solanum (S. incanum, S. aethiopicum, S. muricatum and S. caripense): Analysis and molecular markers detection for breeding purposes” 

SPECIALIZED METABOLISM

Chairman: Robert Last

16H15 – 16H30        Marilise NogueiraTomato, a cell factory for the production of high value ketocarotenoids” 

16H30 – 16H45        Victoria GomezAn O-methyltransferase modifies accumulation of methylated anthocyanins in seedlings of tomato” 

16H45 – 17H00        Ying WangCarotenoid biosynthesis and accumulation in fleshy fruits of Lycium L.

17H00 – 17H15        Yellamaraju Sreelakshmi “Diversity in fruit color in the tomato clade-do we have the answers?” 

TOBACCO

Chairman: Nikolai Ivanov

16H15 – 16H45        Nikolai Ivanov "Nicotiana genomics: from plants to genomes" 

16H45 – 17H00        Corinne MihriGenomic changes generated in natural and synthetic Nicotiana allotetraploids : what do transposable elements tell us ?” 

17H00 – 17H15        Amanda KozloProperties of Nicotiana glauca as a biorefining feedstock

17H15 – 17H30        Natalia Carreno-Quintero “Development and evaluation of a potential bio-refining cascade for Nicotiana glauca”

17H30 - 18H30        CRISPR/Cas9 Workshop (moderators: Avi Levy, Zachary Lippman, Diego Garcia-Orzaez)

 

Gala Dinner (location: Bordeaux, Palais de la Bourse)
  
20H00

DAY5: October 29, 2015 (Location: ENSEIRB)

08H45 – 09H30        Avi Levy

                               Keynote lecture: "Crossover, mutagenesis and transformation – from randomness to precise breeding"   

NEW TOOLS FOR GENE DISCOVERY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY

Chairman: Antonio Granell

09H30 – 10H00        Tohru Ariizumi  Invited lecture: "Towards improved fruit set efficiency using tomato genetic resources"   

10H00 – 10H30        Diego Garcia-Orzaez Invited lecture: "Goldenbraid a multigene assembly platform for Solanaceae engineering and editing"                

               Coffee break and Poster session

BIOTIC STRESS

Chairman: Chuanyou Li

11H00 – 11H30        Chuanyou Li Invited lecture: "Genetic dissection of systemin/jasmonate-mediated systemic defense signaling in tomato"

11H30 – 11H45        Myluska Caro “Assessing the genetic variation of Ty-1 and Ty-3 alleles conferring resistance to Tomato yellow leaf curl virus in a broad tomato germplasm”

11H45 – 12H00        Christos Kissoudis “Tomato responses to salt stress and powdery mildew combination: genetic resistance and the effect of salt stress intensity” 

               Lunch

PARALLEL SESSION: BIOTIC STRESS

Chairwoman: Yuling Bai

14H00 – 14H30        Yuling Bai  Invited lecture: "Plant susceptibility genes in resistance breeding: promises and limitations"

14H30 – 14H45        Nemo PeetersUnderstanding the mechanisms of bacterial wilt disease for future sustainable resistance breeding in Solanaceae” 

14H45 – 15H00        Michela Appiano “Monocot and dicot MLO powdery mildew susceptibility factors are functionally conserved in spite of the evolution of class-specific molecular features”

15H00 – 15H15        Lei WangIdentification of the Receptor for Bacterial Cold Shock Protein from Tomato

15H15 – 15H30        Katja WitzelComparative Proteomic Analysis of Tomato Roots Colonized by Verticillium dahlia”

PARALLEL SESSION: ABIOTIC STRESS

Chairman: Francisco Perez Alfocea

14H00 – 14H30        Francisco Perez Alfocea Invited lecture: "Hormonal and metabolic regulation of abiotic stress responses in tomato"

14H30 – 14H45        Ernest AlicheCarbon partitioning in potatoes under drought stress

14H45 – 15H00        Marcin PieczynskiNew potato genetic elements involved in  response to drought stress” 

15H00 – 15H15        Elise AlbertGenotype by watering regime interaction in cultivated tomato: from phenotypes to genes” 

15H15 – 15H30        Anida MesihovicRegulation of pollen thermotolerance in tomato (Solanum lycopersicum)”

15H30 - 16H00: Closing of SOL2015 and presentation of SOL2016

Book of Abstracts:

Download here (2.5 Mo) :

SOL2015_Book_of_Abstracts.pdf
pdf - 2.58 MB

Picture credit : coeforict.org