By browsing our site you accept the installation and use cookies on your computer. Know more

Menu Logo Principal Logo Université d'Orléans

Genetics of Tree-Parasite Interactions

Genetics of Tree-Parasite Interactions

Novel challenges and opportunities for resistance to pests and pathogens

Genetics of Tree-Parasite Interactions

Novel challenges and opportunities for resistance to pests and pathogens

23 - 28 August 2015 Orléans - France

Programme_final-with-chairmen

Sunday 23 August 2015

2:00 pm - 7:00 pm : Registration open

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm : Welcome coktail dinner

Monday 24 August 2015

9:10 am - 9:40 am : Opening talks

9:40 am - 10:40 am : EMERGING or NON-NATIVE pests and pathogens

09:40 Richard A. Sniezko - Saving Our Forests – Developing Durable Resistance to Non-Native Pathogens
10:00 Arnaud Dowkiw - Genetic variability for susceptibility to the invasive ascomycete Hymenoscyphus fraxineus in a common Ash (Fraxinus excelsior) provenance and progeny trial indicates significant potential for breeding
10:20 Tiia Drenkhan - Hymenoscyphus fraxineus on introduced ash species in Estonia: research in perspective of ongoing COST Action FP1103 FRAXBACK

10:40 am - 11:10 am : Coffee Break

11:10 am - 12:30 pm : EMERGING or NON-NATIVE pests and pathogens

11:10 Lene Rostgaard Nielsen - Susceptibility of other Fraxinus species to Hymenoscyphus fraxineus - the origin of the pathogen and its putative future spread
11:30 Joana Meyer - Interaction between two invasive chestnut pathogens: does the chestnut blight fungus Cryphonectria parasitica benefit from the presence of the gall wasp Dryocosmus kuriphilus?
11:50 James Doonan - Genomic analysis of bacteria associated with Acute Oak Decline
12:10 Cécile Robin - The causes of the reemergence of larch canker disease in Central France: can we decrease health risk by planting resistant provenances?

12:30 pm - 2:10 pm : Lunch + Poster Setup

2:10 pm - 3:30 pm : EMERGING or NON-NATIVE pests and pathogens

14:10 Slobodan Milanović - Interactions between two invasive Phytophthora species and the defoliator Lymantria dispar mediated by oak trees
14:30 Annika Perry - Heritable genetic variation in resistance to Dothistroma needle blight in native Scottish Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris L.)
14:50 Luisa Ghelardini - Asymptomatic potted plants for planting carry invasive soil-borne pathogens
15:10 Franziska Peters - Influence of the genetically different types of Cryphonectria Hypovirus 1 (CHV1) found in Europe on the virulence of Cryphonectria parasitica

3:30 pm - 5:10 pm : Coffee break + Poster session + Sponsor demonstration

5:10 pm - 6:50 pm : Resistance/ tolerance and virulence / aggressiveness MECHANISMS and their genetic determinants

17:10 Fabien Baldacci-Cresp - Poplar-Root-Knot nematode interaction: a model for perennial woody species
17:30 Ahmed Najar - Overlaying phenotypic, genotypic and metabolomics: a novel approach applied to the Populus – Sphaerulina pathosystem
17:50 Fred Asiegbu - Conifer defence against fungi: Terpene analysis and transcript profiling of the response of Pinus sylvestris to infection by Heterobasidion annosum under field condition. 
18:10 Véronique Jorge - Back to the wild: identification and genetic mapping of resistance factors to Melampsora larici-populina in Populus nigra.
18:30 Pascal Frey - Mapping QTL of aggressiveness traits in the poplar rust fungus

8:00 pm - 9:10 pm : Dinner

Tuesday 25 August 2015

8:40 am - 10:40 am : Resistance/ tolerance and virulence / aggressiveness MECHANISMS and their genetic determinants

08:40 Jan Stenlid - What makes Hymenoscyphus fraxineus aggressive?
09:00 David N. Showalter - Battle amid the ashes: Phloem defense expression of resistant and susceptible ash species and associated physiological responses of emerald ash borer larvae.
09:20 Pierluigi (Enrico) Bonello - Constitutive phenolic biomarkers identify Quercus agrifolia (coast live oak) resistant to the invasive pathogen Phytophthora ramorum.
09:40 Caryn Oates - A preliminary view of Leptocybe invasa-induced gall development and host transcriptional responses in a susceptible Eucalyptus grandis hybrid clone.
10:00 Ronishree Mangwanda - Transcriptional profiling of Eucalyptus grandis and Chrysoporthe austroafricana elucidates host defence mechanisms and putative pathogenicity strategies.
10:20 Vicki Huizu Guo   Phenol related gene activities and metabolic pools vary intra-specifically in Aspen

10:40 am - 11:10 am : Coffee Break + Poster Session

11:10 am - 12:50 pm : Resistance/ tolerance and virulence / aggressiveness MECHANISMS and their genetic determinants

11:10 Luis Sampedro - General patterns of early within plant allocation of chemical defences and defensive strategies in Paleartic and Neartic pines (Subgenus Pinus)
11:30 Paal Krokene - Priming of plant immunity: the molecular mechanisms of defense priming in Norway spruce
11:50 Carmen Romeralo - Aleppo pine provenances vary in susceptibility and secondary chemical response to the infection of Gremmeniella abietina
12:10 Pierluigi (Enrico) Bonello - Mechanisms of drought-induced susceptibility of Austrian pine to Diplodia sapinea
12:30 Isabel Carrasquinho - Quantifying genetic parameters for tolerance/resistance to pinewood nematode in Pinus pinaster Ait. half-sib progenies

12:50 pm - 2:10 pm : Lunch + Poster Session

2:10 pm - 4:30 pm : Host-parasite CO-EVOLUTION and DURABLE breeding

14:10 Anna-Liisa Laine - Ecology and evolution of co-infection (Invited speaker)
14:50 Catherine Bastien - Are patterns of Populus nigra geographical differentiation for resistance to Melampsora larici-populina dependent of genetic variation of the pathogen populations? 
15:10 Marie-Laure Desprez-Loustau - A real-time evolution experiment with oak and powdery mildew
15:30 Katherine Hayden - Quantitative trait evolution within a qualitative resistance breakdown
15:50 Maria Vivas - Environmental maternal effects on the early phenotype and resistance of Eucalyptus grandis and the structuring of fungal endophytic communities
16:10 Steve McKeand - Genotype by inoculum interactions and deployment of Fusiform rust resistant loblolly pine families in the Southeastern United States

4:30 pm - 5:40 pm : Coffee Break + Poster Session

5:40 pm - 6:40 pm : Host-parasite CO-EVOLUTION and DURABLE breeding

17:40 Sri Rahayu - Changes in pathogenecity of Uromycladium falcatarium affected by pyroclastic cloud from Merapi volcano, following its invasiveness on Falcataria moluccana in Indonesia
18:00 John Russell - Advanced generation clonal testing for multiple pest resistance and growth in Thuja plicata.
18:20 Narayanan Chaendaekattu - Exploring native accessions, introductions and indigenous clones of Hevea spp. for disease resistance genes.

6:40 pm - 7:50 pm : Discussion

Discussion with the audience on the role of resistance in the overall management strategy of certain invasive pathogens and insects
(D SHOWALTER + PE BONELLO + R SNIEZKO)

8:00 pm - 9:10 pm : Dinner

Wednesday 26 August 2015

8:00 am - 10:00 pm : Field Tour + Conference Dinner

Field_trip1.pdf
pdf - 437.54 kB

Thursday 27 August 2015

9:20 am - 11:00 am : POPULATION GENETICS of parasites and their vectors

09:20 Carole  Kerdelhué - Population genetics and genomics of insect pests: lessons from the pine processionary moth (Invited speaker)
10:00 Julien Haran - The importance to combine landscape-level replicates and multiple scales in landscape genetics analysis: implication for inference of gene flow in insects vectors of forest pathogens.
10:20 Katja Reichel - Population genetics of partial asexuality
10:40 Stéphanie Bankhead-Dronnet - Microsatellite analysis of clonality and spatial genetic structure in the emergent woolly poplar aphid Phloeomyzus passerinii in several French poplar stands

11:00 am - 11:30 am : Coffee Break + Poster session

11:30 am - 12:50 pm : POPULATION GENETICS of parasites and their vectors

11:30 Cyril Dutech - Genome evolution of clonal lineages after a recent introduction of an invasive fungal pathogen (Cryphonectria parasitica) in Europe.
11:50 Denita Hadziabdic Guerry - Thousand Cankers Disease Research Progress in the United States and Italy
12:10 Frédéric Labbé - Genetic structure and diversity of Armillaria ostoyae, agent of an emerging fungal disease in the recent south-western French maritime pine forest.
12:30 Irene Barnes - A population genetics approach yields an enhanced understanding of the Dothistroma needle blight invasion in Colombia

12:50 pm - 2:10 pm : Lunch + Poster Session

2:10 pm - 2:50 pm : POPULATION GENETICS of parasites and their vectors

14:10 Josef Janoušek Population genetic analyses reveal the origin and reproductive mode of the quarantine pathogen Lecanosticta acicola in Europe
14:30 Leonardo Oliveira Genetic diversity of populations of Ceratocystis fimbriata from Eucalyptus spp. in Brazil

2:50 pm - 4:30 pm : New GENOMIC tools and resources

14:50 Albert Abbott - Forest Health Research and Education Center: Leveraging forest tree genomics and genetics resources to mark and identify genes for resistance to important forest tree pathogens and pests
15:10 James McDonald - Microbiome analysis of UK oak : towards an understanding of Acute Oak Decline in the UK
15:30 Laura J. Kelly - Identifying genomic resources against pests and pathogens in tree genera: a case study in Fraxinus
15:50 Renate Heinzelmann - Generation of a genetic map for Armillaria ostoyae to be used for locating a natural mutation that severely affects mycelial growth and is possibly associated with non-virulence
16:10 Ethan Stewart - Elucidating the quantitative nature of Mycosphaerella spp. virulence using high throughput automated image analysis

4:30 pm - 5:20 pm : Coffee Break + Poster removal

5:20 pm - 7:30 pm : Visiting INRA facilities

8:00 pm - 9:10 pm : Dinner

Friday 28 August 2015

9:00 am - 10:40 am : From genetics to INNOVATIVE strategies

09:00 Mathieu Fournié - SubtiTree: an approach of synthetic biology in antifungal treatment for plants (Invited speaker)
09:40 Abdul Gafur - Plant tolerance as a component of Ganoderma philippii management in Acacia mangium plantations
10:00 Anna W. Schoettle - Timing interventions to sustain host populations and ecosystems threatened by non-native pests and pathogens
10:20 Sandra Denman - A Systems Approach to Investigating Acute Oak Decline in Britain

10:40 am - 11:10 am : Coffee Break

11:10 am - 11:50 am : Conclusion talk : C. Brasier, C. Bastien